Chief of Staff, 2nd Marine Expeditionary Brigade
Colonel Nicholas Davis

Colonel Nicholas Davis was commissioned in June 1993.  He attended The Basic School October 1993 and in March 1994 was designated an Infantry officer.

He served as a rifle platoon commander, rifle company executive officer and rifle company commander with 3d Battalion, 6th Marines from June 1994 to June 1996.

From June 1996 to June 1999, he served as company executive officer, company commander and battalion operations officer while at School of Infantry East aboard Camp Geiger, North Carolina.

Upon completion of Amphibious Warfare School in June 2000, he was assigned to 3d Battalion, 2nd Marines from June 2000 to June 2002 and served as a rifle company commander, and H&S company commander.

In July 2002, he was assigned as a small group instructor at the United States Army Infantry Captains Career Course at Fort Benning, Georgia and finished the tour as the Team Chief in July 2005.

Upon completion of Marine Corps Command and Staff College in June 2006, he was assigned to 6th Marine Regiment as the Assistant Operations Officer.  In April 2008, he was assigned as the Operations Officer for 6th Marines.  He completed 24 months in Iraq with 6th Marines over two combat tours supporting Operation IRAQI FREEDOM 06-08.1, 06-08.2, 09.1 and 09.2.

He commanded Wounded Warrior Battalion-East from June 2010 to June 2013.

He commanded 2nd Battalion, 9th Marines from June 2013 to May 2015.

He served as the MCIEAST AC/S G3/5 from June 2015-June 2017.

From June 2017-August 2018 he served as the Officer in Charge of the Marine Corps Training Mission-United Arab Emirates training the UAE Presidential Guard.

He served as the MCIEAST G3 and finished the tour as Chief of Staff from August 2018-August 2021.

Since August 2021 he serves as II MEF G37 Training Officer in Charge.  

He is married to Lori Anne and has two sons George and Jack.

2nd Marine Expeditionary Brigade